Privacy policy

  • Hello Guest, You'll need to login or signup to be able to post on here.

We are 1874 Northwich F.C. Independent Forum ("we", "our", "us"). We’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have questions about your personal information please contact us.

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have some fundamental principles:

Your Personal Information

  • You control whether your personal information in your profile is displayed publically
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except in exceptional circumstances to comply with the law or protect our rights. See below Exceptional circumstances
  • We don’t store personal information provided by you to us on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of our services, e.g. invoices for services. These are required by any business for the purposes of accounting to tax authorities.
  • IP addresses may be held temporarily for the purpose of identifying abuse of forum rules (e.g. duplicate accounts). These are never made public.

Why do we need your email address?

The forum has a system of notifications, whereby new content is notified via email.

Why do we need your location?

This is to comply with EU tax law, when selling member upgrades we need store this information as proof that we are paying the correct rate of VAT where necessary.

Do we need your name?

You are under no obligation to use your real name, when setting up your account you proveide a username, or nickname, which can be anything you like.

How other members view your details

You can set which information is displayed publically in your Account Privacy Settings

Does anyone else have access to the data?

Emails sent from the site are made via an email SMTP service provider, ZoHo. You can see their privacy policy here

The provider of website hosting is Linode. They ensure the site (its database and files on their servers) is properly secured against any kind of attack or hacking. You can see their privacy policy here

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that 1874 Forum holds or processes about you by contacting us.

If you believe that the information we hold is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to correct it and/or to complete it. We will strive to update and/or correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data in any of the specific circumstances set out in Article 17 of the GDPR or to restrict its processing. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

To contact us about any of your rights, please use our contact form. Please provide your full name, phone number and email address when you contact us so we can identify you.

If we receive a request for any of the above, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure. If you created an online account with us, you are able to modify and update your own personal information by logging into your user account.

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

Cookies

If you continue to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

What Cookies Are

Cookies are small files stored on your computer by your web browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox) at the request of a site you're viewing. This allows the site you're viewing to remember things about you, such as your preferences and history or to keep you logged in.

Cookies may be stored on your computer for a short time (such as only while your browser is open) or for an extended period of time, even years. Cookies not set by this site will not be accessible to us.

Our Cookie Usage

This site uses cookies for numerous things, including:

  • Registration and maintaining your preferences. This includes ensuring that you can stay logged in and keeping the site in the language or appearance that you requested.
  • Analytics. This allows us to determine how people are using the site and improve it.

Third Party Cookies

  • Google Ads are sometimes displayed. Cookies may be set by the Google to determine who has viewed an ad or similar things. This site has no ability to read or write these cookies. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. You can see their privacy policy here
  • Other third-party cookies for things like Facebook or Twitter sharing. These cookies will generally be set by the third-party independently, so this site will have no ability to access them.

Removing/Disabling Cookies

If you do not want cookies, managing your cookies and cookie preferences can be done from within your browser's options/preferences.

If you do not want third party cookies, we recommend that you block them but not the cookies set by this site. You need those to save your site preferences or staying logged in on subsequent visits

Here is a list of guides on how to manage cookies for popular browser software:

Forums

All messages you post are viewable by anyone. If forum content is viewable by members only please note that:

  • Anyone can become a registered member and view.
  • A members only forum may at some time be changed to viewable by non-members

Personal Conversations (PCs)

Please note that while personal conversations are not visible publically or to other members of the forum (except to those people in the conversation) it is possible for forum and/or server administrators to access conversations which they would only do under exceptional circumstances (see below).

For this reason we do not actually call them “Private” – although they are just as private as on any other forum software or social network.

Please note that this isn’t just us, the ability for admin to view personal messages is common to any similar forum software. Our policy is not to read personal conversations or allow any third party access unless exceptional circumstances require it, however you are advised to be aware that nothing you say in personal conversations on this, or other forums, is truly private. If you want to discuss completely private matters with other members, then you are advised to do so via email, telephone or other forms of communication.

Exceptional Circumstances

Include but are not limited to:

  • Requests from law enforcement agencies with the appropriate warrants.
  • Any action needed to be taken by admin to ensure the legality and security of the forum, for example if there are good grounds to suspect fraudulent activity.